BIFF 2017: 26. september - 4. oktober

Award Winners 2016

biff_2016_laurels_white

 

CHECKPOINTS AWARD: THE WAR SHOW

Director: Obaidah Zytoon, Andreas M. Dalsgaard

 

– award for the best human rights documentary in collaboratin with The Rafto Foundation, see the competing films

 

DOCUMENTAIRE EXTRAORDINAIRE: BROTHERS OF THE NIGHT

Director: Patric Chiha

- see the films in the Documentaire Extraordinaire programme

 

CINEMA EXTRAORDINAIRE: HOUSE OF OTHERS

Director: Rusudan Glurjidze

 

see the films in the Cinema Extraordinaire programme


AUDIENCE AWARD: THE HANDMAIDEN

Director: Park Chan-wook



BEST NORWEGIAN DOCUMENTARY: BARNERANEREN

Director: Jon Haukeland

Producer: Ingvil Giske

- see the competition programme

 

BEST NORWEGIAN SHORT DOCUMENTARY: BOYS

Director: Sunniva Sundby

Producer: Julia í Kálvalíð (Screen Talent Europe)

- see the competition programme

 

BEST NORWEGIAN SHORT FILM: THE COMMITTEE

Regissør: Gunhild Enger, Jenni Toivoniemi

Produsent: Isak Eymundsson (Ape&Bjørn), Marie Kjellson (Kjellson&Wik), Ellli Toivoniemi (Tuffi films)

 

- see the competition programme

 

BERGEN'S BEST STUDENT FILM: HER ER ELLA

Regissør: Kristina Daveronis

Skole: Universitetet i Bergen

 

- see the competition programme

 

ANMELDERFESTEN AUDIENCE AWARD: Announced Friday 30. September

 - the film that has been voted for at Bergens Tidende's Anmelderfesten

 

PRE-CINEMA PREMIERE AUDIENCE AWARD – PRESENTED BY FILMWEB: Announced Friday 30. September

- the audience favorite among the pre cinema premieres (førpremierene)

 

BERGENS TIDENDE'S TALENT AWARD: David Alræk

- a film talent from Western Norway receives a prize from Bergens Tidende

 

YOUTH DOCUMENTARY AWARD: FLUKTEN (THE CROSSING)

Regissør: George Kurian

- the best documentary screened in this years' school programme, awarded by the board of the youth film club HUFF.

 

NRK announces the winners of their pitch for documentary films and documentary series.

 

SEVERAL OF THE WINNER FILMS WILL BE SCREENED ON WEDNESDAY 28. SEPTEMBER