BIFF 2017: 26. september - 4. oktober

Award Winners 2017

prisvinnere2

 

Congratulations to the award winners! We will screen this year's award winners Wednesday 04 October. In addition, we will screen MOUNTAIN as an extra treat!

EXTRA SCREENINGS 04 OCTOBER:

Buy tickets from the show programme here.

13:00, MB5: Winners Norwegian Short Film NO MAN IS AN ISLAND and Winner Norwegian Short Documentary I AM FREE

14:10, MB5: Winner Norwegian Documentary NOWHERE TO HIDE

15:45, MB5: Winner Checkpoints RADIO KOBANI

17:15, MB5: Winner Documentaire Extraordinaire MAKALA

19:10, MB5: Winner Western Norwegian Film MIRAKELET I MOLDOVA and Winner Western Norwegian Short Film JULIE (15)

21:00, MB5: Winner Cinema Extraordinaire A CIAMBRA

23:15, MB5: Extra screening: MOUNTAIN

There is also a screening of the Winner of Gulluglen LET THERE BE LIGHT in MB3 at 16:35!

AWARD WINNERS:

BEST NORWEGIAN DOCUMENTARY: NOWHERE TO HIDE

Director: Zaradasht Ahmed

- see the competition programme

BEST NORWEGIAN SHORT DOCUMENTARY: I DET FRI (I’M FREE)

Director: Edvard Karijord, Bendik Mondal

- see the competition programme

BEST NORWEGIAN SHORT FILM: NO MAN IS AN ISLAND

Director: Ali Parandian

- see the competition programme

CHECKPOINTS AWARD: RADIO KOBANI

Director: Reber Dosky

– award for the best human rights documentary in collaboration with The Rafto Foundation, see the competing films

GULLUGLEN (GOLDEN OWL): LET THERE BE LIGHT

Director: Mila Aung-Thwin, Van Royko

- research and science documentary award in collaboration with the University of Bergen, see the films

DOCUMENTAIRE EXTRAORDINAIRE: MAKALA

Director: Emmanuel Gras

- see the films in the Documentaire Extraordinaire programme

CINEMA EXTRAORDINAIRE: A CIAMBRA

Director: Jonas Carpignano

see the films in the Cinema Extraordinaire programme

SCHOOL PROGRAMME DOCUMENTARY AWARD: PLASTIC CHINA

Director: Jiuliang Wang

- the best documentary screened in this years' school programme, awarded by the board of the youth film club HUFF.

BEST WESTERN NORWEGIAN SHORT FILM: JULIE (15)

Director: Mats Andersen, Bjørn Sortland

- short film competition programme

BEST WESTERN NORWEGIAN FILM: MIRAKELET I MOLDOVA (MOLDOVAN MIRACLE)

Director: Stian Indrevoll

- feature film competition programme

BERGENS TIDENDE’S TALENT AWARD: Arne Daniel Storevold Haldorsen

- a film talent from Western Norway receives a prize from Bergens Tidende

NRK announced the winners of their pitch for documentary films and documentary series:

Gullgraverne (Flimmer film)

Den siste norske cowboy (FIM FILM)

Villmannen fra Os (FIM FILM)

Sommerbarna (Puffin Film)

Radiokameratene (Herlig film og TV)

Lille Axel (Antipode Films)

Mysteriet Emilie (Motlys)

Uredd (Tindefilm)

EKSTRAVISNINGER I MB5 ONSDAG 04. OKTOBER:

Kjøp billetter fra dagsprogrammet her!

13:00 Vinnere av beste norske kortfilm og kortdokumentar vises sammen:

Beste norske kortfilm: NO MAN IS AN ISLAND (28 min)

Beste norske kortdokumentar: I DET FRI (20 min)

- Kjøp billett til kortfilmvisningen her!

14:10 Beste norske dokumentar: NOWHERE TO HIDE

15:45 Checkpointsvinner: RADIO KOBANI

17:15 Documentaire Extraordinaire: MAKALA

19:10 Vinnere av Vestlandsfilmkonkurransen vises sammen: JULIE (15) (5 min) og MIRAKELET I MOLDOVA

21:00 Cinema Extraordinaire: A CIAMBRA

23:15 Ekstravisning: MOUNTAIN

Det er også visning av Årets Gullugle, LET THERE BE LIGHT, 16:35 i MB3 (ordinær visning).